Appointments

by
21 December 2012

New archdeacons

THE next Archdeacon of Portsdown, in Portsmouth diocese, is to be the Revd Dr Joanne Woolway Grenfell, Residentiary Canon of Sheffield Cathedral, and Diocesan Director of Ordinands and Post-Ordination Training, in Sheffield diocese, since 2006, and Dean of Women's Ministry in that diocese since 2008. Before her present appointments, she served in Liverpool and Sheffield dioceses.

The next Archdeacon of Lewisham and Greenwich, in Southwark diocese, is to be the Revd Alistair Cutting, Rector of Henfield with Shermanbury and Woodmancote, in Chichester diocese, since 2010, and Pro-Prolocutor of the Convocation of the Province of Canterbury since 2011. Before his present posts, he held appointments in Sheffield, London, and Chichester dioceses.

The next Archdeacon of Southwark, in Southwark diocese, will be the Revd Dr Jane Steen, Canon Chancellor of Southwark Cathedral, and Southwark Diocesan Director of Ministry and Training, since 2005. Before that, she was the Bishop of Southwark's Chaplain, and Hon. Chaplain and Priest Vicar of Southwark Cathedral.

New acting archdeacon

THE Ven. Christine Froude, Archdeacon of Malmesbury, in Bristol diocese, since 2011, is now also Acting Archdeacon of Bristol.

New temporary archdeacon

THE Revd Suzanne Sheriff, Canon and Prebendary of York Minster since 2001, Vicar of Tadcaster with Newton Kyme, since 2007, and Priest-in-Charge of Kirk Fenton with Kirkby Wharfe and Ulleskelfe since 2010, also in York diocese, is to be temporary Archdeacon of York.

 

ALLINGTON. The Revd Andrew Allington, Vicar of Stainforth (Sheffield), to be Vicar of Filey (York).
ASHTON. The Revd James Ash-ton, Team Vicar in the Merstham, South Merstham and Gatton Team Ministry (Southwark), to be Priest-in-Charge (Team Rector-designate).
BRADDOCK. The Revd Andrew Braddock, Diocesan Missioner and Hon. Canon of Gloucester Cathedral, to be Director of the Department of Mission and Ministry, and Canon Residentiary of Gloucester Cathedral (Gloucester).
BRAE. The Revd Yvonne Brae, NSM (Associate Priest) of Holy Apostles', Charlton Kings, to be NS Associate Priest of the Sodbury Vale Benefice (Gloucester).
COLLIER. The Revd Paul Collier, Priest-in-Charge of St Saviour's, Peckham (Southwark), to be Vicar.
CONVERY. The Revd Malcolm Convery, formerly Priest-in-Charge of St John the Baptist, German, and Assistant Curate of St Michael and All Angels, Michael, to be Canon Emeritus of St German's Cathedral, Peel (Sodor & Man).
COULTON. The Revd David Coulton, NSM of Tewkesbury with Walton Cardiff and Twyning, to be NS Associate Priest of Tewkesbury with Walton Cardiff and Twyning, and of Deerhurst and Apperley with Forthampton, Chaceley, Tredington, Stoke Orchard and Hardwicke (Gloucester).
DANBY. The Revd Dr Shirley Danby, NSM of Cricklade with Latton, and of Ashton Keynes, Leigh and Minety (Bristol), to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Minister).
DORLING. The Revd Philip Dorling, Rector of St Peter's, Vryheid (Zululand, Southern Africa), to be Rector of the Inglewood Group (Carlisle).
EDWARDS. The Revd Helen Edwards, Vicar of Christ Church, Norris Green, to be also Hon. Canon of Liverpool Cathedral (Liverpool).
ENEVER. The Revd Vivian Enever, Team Rector in the Newark Team Ministry (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Rector of Queen Thorne (Salisbury).
FRENCH. The Revd Christine French, Assistant Curate of Keyworth and Stanton-on-the-Wolds, and Bunny with Bradmore, to be Priest-in-Charge of Norwell with Ossington, Cromwell and Caunton (Southwell & Nottingham).
FRY. The Revd David Fry, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) in the Healey and Gleadless Valley Team Ministry, now Vicar of Heeley (Sheffield).
HEDGER. The Revd Graham Hedger, Assistant Diocesan Secretary (Deployment, Planning, and Policy), and Priest-in-Charge of Clopton with Otley, Swilland and Ashbocking, to be full-time general Assistant Diocesan Secretary, remaining Hon. Canon of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).
HUTCHINSON. The Revd Raymond Hutchinson, Rector of All Saints and St George, Wigan, and Chaplain of Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh NHS Trust, to be also Hon. Canon of Liverpool Cathedral (Liverpool).
HYDE. The Revd Jacqueline Hyde, NS Assistant Curate in the South Cheltenham Team Ministry (Gloucester), to be NS Associate Priest.
JARVIS. The Revd Stephen Jarvis, NS Assistant Curate of Bisley, Chalford, France Lynch and Oakridge (Gloucester), to be NS Associate Priest.
JEFFREYS. The Revd Laksmi Jeffreys, Diocesan Mission Adviser (Derby), to be Priest-in-Charge of Wootton (Peterborough).
KETTLE. The Revd Martin Kettle, formerly Hon. Assistant Curate of East Leightonstone, and of Great with Little Gidding and Steeple Gidding (Ely), to be Adviser on Home Affairs Policy for the Mission and Public Affairs Division (Archbishops' Council).
LOWDON. The Revd Christopher Lowdon, Team Vicar in the Buxton with Burbage and King Sterndale Team Ministry, with special responsibility for St James and St Mary (Derby), to be Priest-in-Charge of Maughold and South Ramsey (Sodor & Man).
MIDDLETON. The Revd David Middleton, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) in the Healey and Gleadless Valley Team Ministry, now Vicar of Gleadless Valley (Sheffield).
MOTHERSDALE. The Revd Paul Mothersdale, Priest-in-Charge of Malew, and Rural Dean of Castletown and Peel, to be also Canon of St German's Cathedral, Peel (Sodor & Man).
OGLESBY. The Revd Elizabeth Oglesby, Vicar of St Michael and All Angels with All Souls with Emmanuel Church, Camberwell, to be also Area Dean of Southwark and Newington (Southwark).
REYNOLDS. The Revd Simon Reynolds, Priest-in-Charge of Darton and of Cawthorne (Wakefield), to be Rector of Farnham (Guildford).
RICHARDSON. The Revd Charles Richardson, Acting Area Dean of Dulwich, to be Area Dean, remaining Vicar of St John the Evangelist, East Dulwich, and Hon. Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).
ROBERTS. The Revd Janet Roberts, Priest-in-Charge of St Nicholas's, Blundellsands, to be also Hon. Canon of Liverpool Cathedral (Liverpool).
ROGERS. The Revd Cyril Rogers, Rector of Andreas, Ballaugh, Jurby and Sulby, to be also Hon. Canon of St German's Cathedral, Peel (Sodor & Man).
SPARKES. The Revd Lynne Sparkes, NS Assistant Curate of Barnwood, and Chaplain of Church House and the Diocesan Board of Finance Staff (Gloucester), to be Pioneer Minister of St Mary's, Sherrards Green (Worcester).
STANIER. The Revd Robert Stanier, Chaplain of Archbishop Tenison's School, Kennington, and Hon. Assistant Curate in the North Lambeth Team Ministry, to be Vicar of St Andrew and St Mark, Surbiton (Southwark).
TAYLOR. The Revd Patricia Taylor, Hon. Assistant Curate of St Mary's, Hornsey Rise (London), to be Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Michael and All Angels with St Stephen, Wandsworth (Southwark).
TIPPING. The Revd Brenda Tipping, Priest-in-Charge of South Mymms and Ridge, to be Vicar, remaining Chaplain among Deaf People, NSM Officer for Hertford archdeaconry, and Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).
TRACEY. The Revd Gareth Tracey, Assistant Curate (Pioneer Minister) of St Luke's, Eccleston, in the Eccleston Team Ministry (Liverpool), to be Vicar of Colney Heath (St Albans).
WEBSTER. The Revd Glyn Webster, Canon Chancellor of York Minster, and Bishop-designate of Beverley (York), to be also Assistant Bishop (Liverpool).
WHITWORTH. The Revd Duncan Whitworth, formerly Vicar of St Matthew the Apostle, Douglas, Rural Dean of Douglas, and Canon of St German's Cathedral, Peel (Sodor & Man), to be Canon Emeritus.
WILLIAMS. The Revd Marion Williams, NSM of St Catharine's, Gloucester (Gloucester), to be NS Associate Priest.

Advertisement

WALES

REES. The Revd Michael Rees, Vicar of Gors-Las, to be Vicar of Betws with Ammanford, remaining Area Dean of Dyffryn Aman, and Canon of St Davids Cathedral (St Davids) (correction).
STONE. The Revd Christopher Stone, Team Vicar in Bassaleg Rectorial Benefice (Monmouth), to be Team Rector.

LAY APPOINTMENTS

BUCKLEY. Vivien Buckley to be Diocesan Adviser on Environmental Issues in the Social Responsibility Network (Wakefield) (correction).
ELLIOTT. Dr Esther Elliott, Diocesan Lay Ministry Officer and Warden of Readers, to be also Lay Canon of Derby Cathedral (Derby).
ILIFFE. David Iliffe, Lay Chair of Chesterfield deanery, to be also Lay Canon of Derby Cathedral (Derby).
INGRAM. Janet Ingram to be Education and Pilgrimage Officer of St Davids Cathedral (St Davids).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read twelve articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)