Appointments

by
02 November 2012

Archdeacon to move

THE next Archdeacon of Croy­don, in the diocese of Southwark, is to be the Ven. Christopher Skilton, Archdeacon of Lambeth, in the same diocese, since 2004. Archdeacon Skilton, who is 57, was previously Team Rector of Sanderstead, and Area Dean of Croydon South.

The Acting Archdeacon of Croydon since 2011, Canon Barry Goodwin, is to cease work­ing in this post on 1 February 2013, and will retire on 13 March 2013.

ASHLEY. The Revd Clive Ashley, Priest-in-Charge of Sandon, and of Little Baddow, to be Priest-in-Charge of Danbury (Chelmsford).
BARRON. The Revd Richard Bar­ron, Rector of Greenhithe (Ro­chester), now Rector of Fairlight and Pett (Chichester).
BENSON. The Revd Richard Benson, Rector of the Partney Group (Lincoln), to be Vicar of Taddington, Chelmorton and Monyash, Harting­ton, Biggin and Earl Sterndale (Derby).
CHAPMAN. The Revd Peter Chap­man, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Roughton and Felbrigg, Metton, Sustead, Bessingham and Gunton with Hanworth, to be part-time Chaplain to the Queen Elizabeth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (Norwich).
CROMPTON. The Revd Martyn Crompton, formerly Vicar of Golcar, Priest-in-Charge of Longwood, and Hon. Canon of Wakefield Cathedral (Wakefield), now Canon Emeritus.
DAVIES. The Revd Alison Davies, part-time Chaplain of King's Lynn and Wisbech Hospitals NHS Trust (Norwich), to be Bank Chaplain.
FERMER. The Revd Richard Fermer, Assistant Chaplain of St George's, Paris (Europe), to be Priest-in-Charge of the Grosvenor Chapel, London (London).
FRISWELL. The Revd Dr Caroline Friswell, NS Assistant Curate of Greenside, to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Byers Green (Durham).
GARBUTT. The Revd Mary Garbutt, Rector of Arthingworth and Har­rington with Oxendon and East Farndon, and of Maidwell with Draughton, and Lamport with Faxton, and Rural Dean of Brixworth, and Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral, to be also joint Bungoma Link Officer (Peterborough).
GILBERT. The Revd Michael Gilbert, Adult Educator of Wilson Carlile College of Evangelism (Sheffield), to be Rector of Baslow and Eyam (Derby).
HAIGH. The Revd Nicolas Haigh, Assistant Curate of St Mary's, East­bourne, now Priest-in-Charge of Fernhurst (Chichester) (correction).
HATHORNE. The Revd Mark Hathorne, Team Rector in the Em­man­uel Church, Bentley, and Willenhall Team Ministry, to be Team Vicar in the Bilston Team Ministry (Lichfield).
HOLLAND. The Revd Simon Hol­land, Rector of Aldingbourne, Barn­ham and Eastergate, now Rector of St Paul's, Chichester, with West­hampnett (Chichester).
HOUGHTON. The Revd Dr Josephine Houghton, Assistant Cur­ate of St Andrew's, Handsworth, to be Priest-in-Charge of Stirchley (Bir­ming­ham).
HUTCHINSON CERVANTES. The Revd Ian Hutchinson Cervantes, Chaplain in Madrid, Spain (Europe), now Priest-in-Charge of Nuthurst and Mannings Heath, and Diocesan World Mission Officer (Chichester), remaining Canon of Gibraltar Ca­thed­ral  (Europe), and Hon. Canon of El Re­dentor Cathedral, Madrid.
INNES. The Revd Dr Robert Innes, Senior Chaplain and Canon Chan­cellor of Holy Trinity Pro-Cathedral, Brussels (Europe), to be also Chaplain to the Queen.
ITUMU. The Revd John Itumu, Priest-in-Charge of St Catharine's, Gloucester (Gloucester), to be Vicar.
JOHN. The Revd Napoleon John, Team Rector in the Orwell Team Min­­istry (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Rector of Hayes (Rochester).
JOHNSON. The Revd Emma John­son, Assistant Curate of Cockfield and of Lynesack, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Min­ister) of  Easington and Easington Colliery (Durham).
KOSLA. The Revd Charles Kosla, NS Assistant Curate of East Springfield, to be NSM (Associate Priest) of Church Langley, remaining Diocesan Adviser for Mission and Parish Development (Chelmsford).
LANE. The Revd Rosalind Lane, Chaplain of North Essex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (Chelms­ford), to be part-time Chaplain in the Cambridge and Peter­borough Foun­dation Trust, Peter­borough  (Peter­borough) (diocesan correction).
MURPHY. The Revd Julia Murphy, Team Vicar in the St Saviour's, Forest Gate, with St Matthew's, West Ham, Team Ministry, and Co-ordinating Chaplain of Westfield Stratford City, to be Chaplain of Essex University (Chelmsford).
NOLES. The Revd Jeremy Noles, Assistant Curate (Associate Min­ister) of St John's, Colchester, now Vicar of St Luke's, Colchester (Chelmsford).
ORAM. The Revd Vincent Oram, Team Vicar in the Aldenham, Radlett and Shenley Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity, Stevenage (St Albans).
REEDER. The Revd Captain Michael Reeder CA, NS Assistant Curate of Sheffield Cathedral, and formerly Lay Spiritual Care Co-Ordinator of St Luke's Hospice, to be Minor Canon, Spiritual Care Co-ordinator, and Liturgical Chaplain to the Bishop of Doncaster (Sheffield).
RILEY-BRALEY. The Revd Robert Riley-Braley, Priest-in-Charge of St Oswald's, Croxley Green (St Albans), to be Vicar.
ROBINSON. The Revd Christine Robinson, NSM (Associate Minister) of St Peter's, Prittlewell, with St Cedd and the Saints of Essex, Westcliff, to be NSM (Associate Priest) of St James's, Hadleigh, and of St Barnabas's, Hadleigh (Chelmsford).
ROGERS. The Revd Leon Rogers, Assistant Curate of St John's, Darling­ton, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Aidan and St Columba, Hartlepool (Dur­ham).
ROWBERRY. The Revd Karen Rowberry, NS Assistant Curate of Eastleigh, now NS Assistant Curate of St John the Evangelist, Hedge End (Winchester).
SAMPSON. The Revd Julian Sampson, Chaplain of HM Prison Birming­ham, to be Vicar of St Michael's, Handsworth (Bir­ming­ham).
SMITH. The Revd David Smith, Priest-in-Charge of St George's, Gloucester, with Whaddon, to be Vicar, remaining Area Dean of Gloucester City (Gloucester).
UNWIN. The Revd Barry Unwin, Priest-in-Charge of St James's, New Barnet (St Albans), to be Vicar.
WALKER. The Revd Susan Walker, Priest-in-Charge of Burstwick, Bur­ton Pidsea, Humbleton with Elsternwick, Halsham, and Thorn­gumbald (York), to be Vicar.
WATSON. The Revd Andrew Watson, Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) in the Sanderstead Team Ministry (South­wark), to be Team Vicar in the Monkwearmouth Team Ministry (Durham).
WOOD. The Revd Jane Wood, Chaplain for People affected by HIV, to be also Chaplain of University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust (Leicester).
WOODALL. The Revd Johanna Wood­all, NSM of Badgeworth, Shurd­ington and Witcombe with Bentham (Gloucester), to be Vicar of St Paul's, Foleshill (Coventry).
WALES
BARNES. The Revd Roland Barnes, Priest-in-Charge of Bro Ddyfi Uchaf, now also Area Dean of Cyfeiliog and Mawddwy (Bangor).
FRANCIS. The Revd Professor Leslie Francis, Hon. Assistant Curate of Llanfairpwll and Llanddaniel-fab with Penmynydd with Llanedwen, now NS Associate Priest of Seintiau Braint a Chefni, and Canon Treasurer of Bangor Cathedral, remaining Canon Theologian (Bangor), and Professor of Religions and Education of the University of Warwick (Coventry).
HORSWELL. The Revd Kevin Horswell, Rector of Llanaber with Caerdeon, now also Area Dean of Ardudwy (Bangor).
JONES. The Revd Tracy Jones, Assist­ant Curate of Llanfihangel Ysgeifiog with Llangristiolus with Lllanfinnan with Llangaffo, now Assistant Curate of Seintiau Braint a Chefni (Bangor).
ROBERTS. The Revd Elizabeth Roberts, NSM of Llanfihangel Ysgeifiog with Llangristiolus with Lllanfinnan with Llangaffo, now NS Assistant Curate of Seintiau Braint a Chefni (Bangor).
ROGERS. The Revd Kathleen Rogers, Priest-in-Charge of Machynlleth with Llanwrin and Penegoes, now Priest-in-Charge of Machynlleth with Corris with Llanwrin and Penegoes (Bangor).
TOWNSEND. The Revd Robert Townsend, Priest-in-Charge of Lland­wrog and Llanwnda, and Diocesan Director of Education, now also Canonicus Secundus of Bangor Cathedral, Diocesan Communica­tions Officer, and Area Dean of Arfon (Bangor).
VROOM. The Revd Richard Vroom, Vicar of St Mary and St Egryn, Llanegryn, with Aberdyfi with Tywyn, now Vicar of Tywyn with Llan-
egryn with Aberdyfi with Pennal (Bangor).
WILLIAMS. The Revd Emlyn Wil­liams, Rector of Llanfihangel Ysgeifiog with Llangristiolus with Lllanfinnan with Llangaffo, now Rector of Seintiau Braint a Chefni (Bangor).

LAY APPOINTMENTS

GARBUTT. Bob Garbutt to be joint Bungoma Link Officer (Peterbor­ough).
QUINNEY. Robert Quinney, Sub-Organist of Westminster Abbey, to be Organist of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough).

READERS (LLMs)
(admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Leicester (by the Bishop in his cathedral on 13 October): June Ainge, Timothy Aldsworth, Sharon Andrews, Mark Brown, Michael Coleman, Michael Gardner, John Hewer, Jean Holt, David Palmer, Claire Zanker.
Diocese of Southwark (by the Bishop in his cathedral on 15 October): Stephen Craven, Stephen Greenall, Kim Honey, Yunghee Koh, Katy Loffman, Ruth Martin, Alex Mutyaba, Jeffery Richards, Susannah Shuck­smith, Robin Yates.

 

 

 

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read twelve articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)