*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
17 August 2012

Archdeacons retire THE Ven. Christine Hardman, Archdeacon of Lewisham and Greenwich, in Southwark diocese, since 2008, is to retire on 30 November. On retirement, she will become Archdeacon Emeritus. Before her present post, she had been Archdeacon of Lewisham since 2001. The Ven. Dr Trevor Reader, Archdeacon of Portsdown, in Portsmouth diocese, since 2006, and Bishop's Liaison Officer for Prisons since 2003, is to retire on 14 January 2013.

ABBOTT. The Revd Kathleen Abbott, Priest-in-Charge of Wootton, to be also Area Dean of West Wight (Portsmouth).

BAUDAINS. The Revd Geraldine Baudains, NSM of All Saints' and of St Simon's, Jersey, now Rector of St Martin's, Jersey (Winchester).

BURY. The Revd Dorothy Bury, Priest-in-Charge of St Anne's, Wigan, and Chaplain of Deanery C of E High School, Wigan (Liverpool), to be Vicar of Fence-in-Pendle and Higham (Blackburn).

CALLADINE. The Revd Joanne Calladine, formerly Assistant Curate in the Stoke-upon-Trent Team Ministry (Lichfield), to be Anglican Chaplain of HM Prison Manchester (Manchester).

CAMBER. The Revd Victoria Camber, Assistant Curate of Wales, to be Assistant Curate of Todwick (Sheffield).

CROFTS. The Revd Stephen Crofts, Assistant Curate of Birstall and Wanlip (Leicester), to be Vicar of Gravenhurst, Shillington and Stondon (St Albans).

De GREY-WARTER. The Revd Philip de Grey-Warter, Priest-in-Charge of Fowey, now Vicar, remaining also Priest-in-Charge of St Sampson (Truro).

EDWARDS. The Revd Stephen Edwards, Rector of Birch-in-Rusholme with St John with St Cyprian, Longsight, to be Team Rector in the Wythenshawe Team Ministry (Manchester).

FIELDER. The Revd Joseph Fielder, Priest-in-Charge of Baxenden, to be Associate Priest of Blackburn with Darwen deanery (Blackburn).

GARDNER. The Revd David Gardner, Vicar of St John's, Woodbridge and Bredfield, to be Diocesan Director of Mission (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

HALL. The Revd Fiona Hall, Team Chaplain of the Royal Berkshire National Health Foundation Trust (Oxford), to be Team Vicar in the Dorchester Team Ministry (Salisbury).

HARTLEY. The Revd Denis Hartley, NSM of St Michael's, Wood Green, with St Gabriel and St Michael-at-Bowes, Bounds Green (London), to be part-time Chaplain of HM Prison Thameside (Southwark).

HIND. The Rt Revd Dr John Hind, formerly Bishop of Chichester (Chichester), now Hon. Assistant Bishop of Portsmouth (Portmouth).

HOLLIDAY. The Revd Andrew Holliday, Rector of Standish, and Diocesan Mothers' Union Chaplain, to be also Hon. Canon of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn).

INWOOD. The Rt Revd Richard Inwood, formerly Bishop of Bedford (St Albans), to be Hon. Assistant Bishop of Derby (Derby).

JENKIN. The Revd the Hon. Charles Jenkin, Vicar of St Mary-le-Tower, Ipswich, and Bishop's Interfaith Adviser, to be also Rural Dean of Ipswich (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), remaining Canon Em- eritus of Leicester Cathedral (Leicester).

JOYCE. The Revd Gordon Joyce, Assistant Curate (Associate Rector) of St Mary the Virgin, Bury, and Area Dean of Bury, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Bircle (Manchester).

LARKIN. The Revd Karen Larkin, Assistant Curate of Coleshill and Maxstoke (Birmingham), now Chaplain to the City YMCA (London).

MARCH. The Revd Alan March, NSM of Christ Church, of the Holy Trinity with St Paul, of the Holy Sepulchre with St Andrew and St Lawrence, and of St Michael and All Angels with St Edmund, Northampton, to be also Northampton Area Subwarden of Readers (Peterborough).

MAXWELL. The Revd Alan Maxwell, Assistant Curate of All Saints', Gosforth (Newcastle), to be Vicar of St Cuthbert and St Oswald, Hebburn (Durham).

MONTROSE. The Revd Michelle Montrose, NSM of St James and St Mary, West Derby, to be NS Assistant Priest of Our Lady and St Nicholas, Liverpool (Liverpool).

MORFILL. The Revd Mary Morfill, NSM of St Barnabas's, Swanmore, to be also Chaplain of the Mothers' Union (Portsmouth).

MORGAN. The Revd Stephen Morgan, Assistant Rural Dean of Chalke, to be Rural Dean, remaining Rector of St Bartholomew (Salisbury).

MOSS. The Revd Dr Catherine Moss, NSM of Guilsborough and Hollowell and Cold Ashby and Cottesbrooke with Great Creaton and Thornby and Ravensthorpe and Spratton (Peterborough), to be NS Assistant Priest.

OAKLEY. The Revd Paul Oakley, Tutor of the Wilson Carlile Centre, to be half-time Vicar of Totley (Sheffield).

OLDHAM. The Revd David Oldham, formerly Assistant Curate of Wymondham (Norwich), to be NS Assistant Curate of All Saints' and of All Hallows', Wellingborough (Peterborough).

PRESCOTT. The Revd David Prescott, Team Vicar in the Little Dart Team Ministry (Exeter), to be Chaplain of Warminster School (Salisbury).

REYNOLDS. The Revd Rory Reynolds, formerly Chaplain of Bethlem Royal Hospital in the South London and Maudsley NHS Trust, to be Chaplain of South West London and St George's Mental Health Trust (Wandsworth Mental Health Unit and the Henderson) (Southwark).

SAVIGEAR. The Revd Elfrida Savigear, Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Beaminster Area Team Ministry, now also Lyme Bay Deanery Training Facilitator (Salisbury).

SCHOFIELD. The Revd Gary Schofield, Vicar of Wales, Priest-in-Charge of Harthill and Thorpe Salvin, and Area Dean of Laughton, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Todwick (Sheffield).

SINCLAIR. The Revd Peter Sinclair, Hon. Minor Canon of Durham Cathedral (Durham), to be Vicar of Woodhorn with Newbiggin (Newcastle).

TAILBY. The Revd Jane Tailby, Team Vicar in the Nadder Valley Team Ministry, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Chalke (Salisbury).

TAWN. The Revd Andrew Tawn, Rector of Addingham (Bradford), to be Director of Clergy Development (Ripon & Leeds).

TEBBY. The Revd Janet Tebby, Team Vicar in the Oakham Team Ministry, with particular responsibility for Whissendine, Teigh, Market Overton and Ashwell, to be also Peterborough Area Subwarden of Readers (Peterborough).

TWEEDIE-SMITH. The Revd Ian Tweedie-Smith, Team Vicar in the St Peter's Team Ministry, Woking (Guildford), to be half-time Priest-in-Charge of Purton (Bristol).

WALKER. The Revd Marion Walker, NSM of the Triangle, Ipswich, to be NSM (Assistant Priest) of St Augustine of Hippo, Ipswich (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

WALL. The Revd Marcia Wall, Vicar of Rhodes and Parkfield, to be also Borough Dean of Rochdale (Manchester).

WALTERS. The Revd David Walters, OLM in the Wylye and Till Valley Team Ministry (Salisbury), to be Associate Priest.

WELLS. The Revd Daniel Wells, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Luke's, West Hampstead, to be Senior Associate Minister of All Souls', Langham Place (London).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Joyce Williams, Vicar of Exning with Landwade (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Saviour's, Bath, with Swainswick and Woolley (Bath & Wells).

WILSON-BARKER. The Revd Carol Wilson-Barker, Team Vicar in the Hale with Badshot Lea Team Ministry (Guildford), to be Priest-in-Charge of Mere with West Knoyle and Maiden Bradley (Salisbury).

WOOD. The Revd Christine Wood, NS Assistant Curate of Morton and Stonebroom with Shirland, to be NS Assistant Priest (Derby), remaining Lead Chaplain of St Andrew's Healthcare Nottinghamshire (Southwell & Nottingham).

WOOD. The Revd Timothy Wood, NSM (Associate Priest) of St Andrew's, Eastoke, Hayling Island, and of St Peter's, North Hayling, now NSM (Associate Vicar) of Purbrook (Portsmouth).

YOUNG. The Revd Robert Young, NS Assistant Curate of Owlerton, to be NS Priest-in-Charge of Wadsley (Sheffield).

SCOTLAND

IRELAND. The Revd Leslie Ireland, Rector of St Andrew, St Mark and St Peter, Levenshulme, and Area Dean of Heaton (Manchester), to be Rector of St Cyprian's, Lenzie (Glasgow & Galloway).

LAY APPOINTMENTS

BROWN. Laura Brown to be Footprint Appeal Director of Bath Abbey (Bath & Wells).

McGILL. Katie McGill to be Footprint Fund-raising Administrator of Bath Abbey (Bath & Wells).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

6-7 September 2022
Preaching as Pilgrimage conference
From the College of Preachers.

8 September 2022
Church Times Cricket Cup: North v. South
Join us to watch the match at the Walker Cricket Ground, in Southgate, north London.

26 September 2022
What am I living for? God
Sam Wells and Lucy Winkett begin the St Martin-in-the-Fields autumn lecture series in partnership with Church Times.

More events

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)