*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
16 November 2012

New archdeacon 

THE next Archdeacon of Brecon, in Swansea & Brecon diocese, is to be the Revd Alan Jevons, Vicar of Llyn Safaddan since 2007, and Diocesan Tourism Officer and Assistant Diocesan Social Responsibility Officer for that diocese since 2009. Before his present appointments, he had held posts in Hereford diocese.
 

A'COURT. The Revd Darren A'Court, Priest-in-Charge of the Okeford Benefice (Salisbury), now Rector.
ALEXANDER. The Revd Jean Alexander, NS Assistant Curate of the Lytchetts and Upton (Salisbury), now NS Associate Priest.
ANETTS. The Revd Roy Anetts, NSM of Acocks Green, to be NS Assistant Curate of St Cyprian's, Hay Mill, Yardley (Birmingham).
ASCOUGH. The Revd Susan Ascough, NSM in the Cannings and Redhorn Team Ministry, now Associate Priest, remaining Chaplain of HM Prison Erlestoke (Salisbury).
BROOK. The Revd Adrian Brook, Assistant Curate of Pimperne, Stourpaine, Durweston and Bryanston, now half-time Assistant Curate, and Chaplain to Travelling People (Salisbury).
BUCKLEY. The Revd Simon Buckley, formerly NSM of St Anne's, Soho (London), to be Priest-in-Charge.
CONDRY. The Rt Revd Dr Edward Condry, Bishop of Ramsbury, now also Hon. Canon of Salisbury Cathedral (Salisbury).
CROSSLEY. The Revd Janice Crossley, OLM in the Shaftesbury Team Ministry (Salisbury), to be Associate Priest.
EDWARDS. The Revd Dr Allen Edwards, formerly NSM of All Saints', Didcot (Oxford), to be Associate Priest of Christ Church, Warminster (Salisbury).
FIDDES. The Revd Paul Fiddes, Baptist Minister and Professor of Systematic Theology in Oxford University, and Ecumenical Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford), now also Prebendary of St Endellion (Truro).
GORING. The Revd Charles Goring, Assistant Curate of Christ Church with St Philip, Eastbourne, to be Assistant Curate of Peacehaven and Telscombe Cliffs (Chichester).
HEATON. The Revd Timothy Heaton, NS Assistant Curate of Gillingham and Milton-on-Stour (Salisbury), now NS Associate Priest.
HEPTINSTALL. The Revd Lillian Heptinstall, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Chilwell, to be also Hon. Canon of Southwell Minster (Southwell & Nottingham).
KAYE. The Revd Alistair Kaye, Armley Deanery Missioner, to be Priest-in-Charge (Vicar-designate) of Beeston Hill and Holbeck with St Peter with St Cuthbert, Hunslet Moor (Ripon & Leeds).
KEATING. The Revd Ann Keating, Assistant Curate in the Avon River Team Ministry, now Associate Priest (Salisbury), remaining Assistant Chaplain of the University of Winchester (Winchester).
KENNING. The Revd Michael Kenning, Canon Emeritus of Winchester Cathedral, to be also Clergy Retirement Officer for Winchester archdeaconry (Winchester).
MARSH. The Revd Elaine Marsh, OLM Assistant Curate of Askerswell, Loders, Powerstock and Symondsbury (Salisbury), to be Associate Priest.
MASKELL. The Revd Rosemary Maskell, Vicar of Littleport, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Barnabas's, Huntingdon, of Kings Ripton, and of Abbots Ripton with Woodwalton (Ely).
MITCHELL. The Revd Karen Mitchell, Assistant Curate in the Cheshunt Team Ministry (St Albans), to be Priest-in-Charge of Bridgemary and Elson (Portsmouth).
PETTIT. The Revd James Pettit, Assistant Curate of St Mary of Charity, Faversham, and of Preston next Faversham and Goodnestone with Graveney, to be Team Vicar in the Sittingbourne with Bobbing Team Ministry (Canterbury).
POLLINGER. The Revd Judith Pollinger, NSM of the North Cornwall Cluster of Churches, and Hon. Canon of Truro Cathedral, now also Prebendary of St Endellion (Truro).
RENNIE. The Revd Dr John Rennie, NSM (Associate Priest) of Sherborne with Castleton, Lillington and Longburton, now Deanery Missioner of Sherborne (Salisbury).
SANER-HAIGH. The Revd Robert Saner-Haigh, Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity, Kendal, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Kendal (Carlisle).
SCHOFIELD. The Revd Ruth Schofield, NS Assistant Curate of Botley, of Curdridge, and of Durley, to be part-time Team Vicar in the Holy Trinity with St Columba Team Ministry, Fareham, remaining Assistant Chaplain of Queen Alexandra Hospital, Portsmouth, in Portsmouth Hospitals NHS Trust, and Assistant to the Mission and Discipleship Team (Portsmouth).
SELLERS. The Revd Dr Anthony Sellers, Vicar of St Paul's, Luton, and Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral, now also Assistant Area Dean of Luton (St Albans).
SHORTER. The Revd Anne Shorter, formerly Assistant Curate of Brackley (Peterborough), to be Priest-in-Charge of Stanground and Farcet (Ely).
TOMLINSON. The Revd Helen Tomlinson, OLM of All Saints', Stretford, to be NS Assistant Curate of St Paul's, Blackley (Manchester).
WARDELL. The Revd Gareth Wardell, Assistant Curate of St Mary Abbots with Christ Church and St Philip, Kensington, to be Vicar of All Saints', Hampton (London).
WATERS. The Revd Geoffrey Waters, NS Assistant Curate of St Giles's, Northampton (Peterborough), to be Priest-in-Charge of Shirehampton (Bristol).
WEST. The Revd Timothy West, Team Rector in the Preston with Sutton Poyntz, Littlemoor, and Osmington with Poxwell Team Ministry, now also Rural Dean of Weymouth and Portland (Salisbury).
WHITTAKER. The Revd Angela Whittaker, Priest-in-Charge of Natland, and of Old and New Hutton, to be also Rural Dean of Kendal (Carlisle).
WIECK. The Revd Malcolm Wieck, OLM of Bratton, Edington and Imber, Erlestoke and Coulston (Salisbury), now Assistant Priest.
WILCOCK. The Revd Linda Wilcock, OLM Assistant Curate in the Melbury Team Ministry (Salisbury), now Team Vicar, with responsibility for Lay Training.
YABBACOME. The Revd David Yabbacome, Vicar of St Nicholas's, Newport, Lincoln (Lincoln), to be Rector of the East Trent Group of Parishes (Southwell & Nottingham).
YOUNG. The Revd Andrew Young, Team Vicar in the Eccles Team Ministry, to be also Area Dean of Eccles (Manchester).

WALES

GREEN. The Revd Richard Green, Team Vicar in the Ludlow Team Ministry, and Chaplain of Shropshire County Primary Care Trust (Hereford), to be Vicar of St Fagan's, Aberdare (Llandaff).
NORTH. The Revd Barry North, Diocesan Adviser for Church in Society, and Assistant Curate of St Michael and All Angels, Brighton (Chichester), now house-for-duty Minor Canon of Newport Cathedral (Monmouth).

LAY APPOINTMENTS

FOSTER. David Foster now Lay Prebendary of St Endellion (Truro).
HOYLE. Thomas Hoyle, Diocesan Registrar and Bishop's Legal Secretary (Blackburn), now Registrar Emeritus.

READERS (LLMs)

(admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Bath & Wells (by the Bishop in his cathedral on 6 October): David Banbury, Anne Dowling, Nicholas Francombe, Philip Gray, Julie Harris, Bridget Jones, Simon McKie, Lindsey Markham, Wendy Ogilvie, Elspeth Rymer, Christopher Tottle.
Diocese of London (by the Bishop of Edmonton in St Paul's, New Southgate, on 15 September): Julian Desborough, Tamara Katzenbach, Mirabai Swing-ler, Lynda Van Keulen, Gabrielle Ying To, Simon Wethered.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

6-7 September 2022
Preaching as Pilgrimage conference
From the College of Preachers.

8 September 2022
Church Times Cricket Cup: North v. South
Join us to watch the match at the Walker Cricket Ground, in Southgate, north London.

26 September 2022
What am I living for? God
Sam Wells and Lucy Winkett begin the St Martin-in-the-Fields autumn lecture series in partnership with Church Times.

More events

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)