*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
14 September 2012

ACKERMAN. The Revd David Ackerman, RAF Chaplain, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Bisley, Chalford, France Lynch, and Oakridge (Gloucester).
ANDREWS
. The Revd Dr Paul Andrews, Priest-in-Charge of St Neots, to be also Assistant Curate of Eynesbury (Ely).
ATKINS
. The Revd Joy Atkins, Hon. Assistant Curate in the Uxbridge Team, now Chaplain of Twyford C of E Academies Trust, Ealing (Twyford and William Perkin Schools) (London) (diocesan correction).
BLIGHT
. The Revd Francis Blight, Assistant Curate of Virginia Water (Guildford), to be Assistant Chaplain of Christ Church, Amsterdam, the Netherlands, with responsibility for Henloo (Europe).
BRAZIER-GIBBS
. The Revd Samantha Brazier-Gibbs, NSM (Pioneer Minister) of St Mary and St Hugh with St John the Baptist, Harlow, and NSM of Church Langley, to be NSM (Pioneer Minister) of Fyfield, Moreton with Bobbingworth and Willingale with Shellow and Berners Roding, and of Chipping Ongar with Shelley, and Lay Training Co- ordinator of Ongar deanery (Chelmsford).
BULLOCK
. The Revd Michael Bullock OGS, formerly Chaplain of the Greater Lisbon Chaplaincy, Portugal, and Hon. Canon of St Paul's Pro-Cathedral, Valletta, Malta (Europe), now Canon Emeritus.
BUTTIMER
. The Revd Cynthia Buttimer, OLM Assistant Curate in the Clarendon Team Ministry (Salisbury), to be NS Associate Priest.
CHRISTENSEN
. The Revd Carole Christensen, NSM of Blackheath (Birmingham), to be NS Assistant Priest.
COLEMAN
. The Revd Julie Coleman, Assistant Curate of Aylesham with Adisham, and of Nonington with Wymynswold and Goodnestone with Chillenden and Knowlton, now Assistant Curate of Aylesham with Adisham and Nonington (Canterbury).
DUNLOP
. The Revd Jane Dunlop, NS Assistant Curate in the Clarendon Team Ministry (Salisbury), to be NS Associate Priest.
FRANCE
. The Revd Stephen France, Rector of Burwash (Chichester), to be Rector of Christ Church and St Laurence, Brondesbury (London).
FRANKLIN
. The Revd David Franklin, NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Bramley, to be Vicar of Askern (Sheffield).
GAFFIN
. The Revd Dr Jennifer Gaffin, Assistant Curate of St Peter and St Osmund, Parkstone, with St Mary's, Branksea, to be Bishop's Chaplain (Portsmouth).
GOWER
. The Revd Sarah Gower, Assistant Curate of St Neots, to be also Assistant Curate of Eynesbury (Ely).
HALE
. The Revd Nigel Hale, NSM of Aylesham with Adisham, and of Nonington with Wymynswold and Goodnestone with Chillenden and Knowlton, now Assistant Curate of the Canonry Benefice, with special responsibility for Goodnestone with Chillenden and Knowlton (Canterbury).
HARDY
. The Revd Lesley Hardy, NSM of Barham with Bishopsbourne and Kingston, now Assistant Curate of the Barham Downs Group (Canterbury).
HARDY
. The Revd Stephen Hardy, Priest-in-Charge of Barham with Bishopsbourne and Kingston, and Assistant Curate of Nonington with Wymynswold and Goodnestone with Chillenden and Knowlton, now Priest-in-Charge of the Barham Downs Group (Canterbury).
HONNOR
. The Revd Michael Honnor, Priest-in-Charge of Aylesham with Adisham, now Priest-in-Charge of Aylesham with Adisham and Nonington.
KINDER
. The Revd Sylvia Kinder, Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Werrington (Peterborough), to be Priest-in-Charge of Hamptons (Ely).
MANSFIELD
. The Revd Alastair Mansfield, Royal Navy Chaplain, to be Chaplain of Royal Naval Auxiliary Service Culdrose (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).
McEUNE
. The Revd Patrick McEune, Liturgical Chaplain to the Bishop of Ramsbury (Salisbury), to be house-for-duty Rector of Bradwell on Sea and St Lawrence (Chelmsford).
MOULDEN
. The Revd David Moulden, Assistant Curate of Ash with Westmarsh, now Vicar of the Canonry Benefice (Canterbury).
MOUNSTEPHEN
. The Revd Philip Mounstephen, Executive Leader designate of the Church Mission Society, to be also Canon of the Cathedral Chapter (Europe).
NOONAN
. The Revd Debbie Noonan, formerly Dean's Assistant of Trinity Cathedral, Phoenix, Arizona (Arizona, ECUSA), to be Minister-in-Charge of Eynesbury, and Assistant Curate of St Neots (Ely).
PARKER
. The Revd Timothy Parker, Vicar of St Luke's, Billingham (Durham), now Chaplain of Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust (Ripon & Leeds).
ROBERTS
. The Revd Gregory Roberts, Assistant Curate of St Peter and St Paul with St Michael and All Angels, Kettering, to be also Assistant Chaplain of St Andrew's Healthcare, Northampton (Peterborough).
ROBERTS
. The Revd Rebecca Roberts, NSM of Southampton City Centre (Winchester), to be Vicar of Harnham (Salisbury).
ROBERTSON
. The Revd Josephine Robertson, Assistant Curate of Wingham with Elmstone and Preston with Stourmouth, now Assistant Curate of the Canonry Benefice, with special responsibility for Wingham with Elmstone and Preston with Stourmouth (Canterbury).
ROGERS
. The Revd David Rogers, Chief Officer of Hull Council for Voluntary Services, to be Team Rector in the Marfleet Team (York).
SELLICK
. The Revd Peter Sellick, Assistant Curate of All Saints with St Mary Magdalene, West Bromwich, and Industrial Chaplain of Black Country Urban Industrial Mission (Lichfield), to be Development Director of Churches and Industry Group (Birmingham).
SINGH
. The Revd Timon Singh, Assistant Curate of Waterlooville (Portsmouth), to be Priest-in-Charge of Bellingham (Southwark).
SMEJKAL
. The Revd Yenda Smejkal, Priest-in-Charge of Sundon, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Saviour's, Luton (St Albans).
SUTTON
. The Revd Monica Sutton, NS Assistant Curate of St Cuthbert's, Sheffield (Sheffield), to be NS Associate Vicar.
TAYLOR
. The Revd Teresa Taylor, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Kingswood, to be half-time Priest-in-Charge of Mangotsfield, remaining Chaplain of the Freeways Trust (Bristol).
WALKER
. The Revd John Walker, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Oldham (Manchester), now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Martin's, Maidstone (Canterbury).
WALKER
. The Revd John Walker, Vicar of Calverley ( Bradford), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) in the St George's Team, Leeds (Ripon & Leeds).

WALES
WOOD
. The Revd Richard Wood, Team Vicar in the Llanelli Rectorial Benefice, to be Priest-in-Charge of Aberporth with Blaenporth with Betws Ifan (St Davids).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Train-a-Priest Fund 2022 Appeal

Please consider a donation to TAP Africa this year. Every penny you can give goes to ordinands in Africa who face financial difficulty, to support them as they complete their training. 

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)