*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Church Times Cricket Cup: no rest for the wicket

by
11 May 2010

Paul Handley previews this year’s Church Times Cricket Cup competition

IT WOULD be good to write that the arrival of the Church Times Cricket Cup season is an unfailing harbinger of warm, dry summer weather. In fact, we are confident that idyllic scenes of white-flannelled expertise will be played out under unbroken skies — for once.

In the Church Times files is a photograph of a batsman at the crease in driving rain, symbolising the dedication of clergy cricketers in their bid to reach the final at the beautiful Walker Cricket Ground in Southgate in September, where it has been held since the competition began in 1951.

There are 27 teams entered for this year’s competition, one more than last year. Canterbury returns; the northern province is less well repres­ented, but Blackburn has joined forces with Carlisle to produce a team.

Here we print contact details for each club secretary. Some dioceses have more cricketers to draw on than others, but none will spurn enquiries from would-be players, even those with more enthusiasm than experi­ence. Indeed, several dioceses have entered the competition in an act of faith that more players will emerge during the next few weeks.

Eligibility is straightforward: the bulk of each team must be clerks in holy orders (male or female, of course), but each team can field up to three non-clerical players. These must be full-time church workers in the diocese, or must hold a bishop’s licence (including Readers, Church Army workers, and members of reli­gious orders). Anyone eligible to play who lives in a diocese that is not fielding a side this year may play for another diocese.

We cannot stress too much the benefits of joining the competition. Every year, clergy tell us that the few hours they spend on the pitch are some of the most enjoyable of their summer.

LIST OF SECRETARIES 2010

BATH & WELLS: David Keen, 01935 422286, revdmkeen@btinternet.com 

BATH & WELLS: David Keen, 01935 422286, revdmkeen@btinternet.com 

BIRMINGHAM: Nick Parker, nickthevicparker@btinternet.com

BIRMINGHAM: Nick Parker, nickthevicparker@btinternet.com

BRADFORD: Phil Arnold, philarnold1@tiscali.co.uk

BRADFORD: Phil Arnold, philarnold1@tiscali.co.uk

CANTERBURY: Neville Emslie, NEmslie@diocant.org

CANTERBURY: Neville Emslie, NEmslie@diocant.org

CARLISLE: Sudharshan Sarvananthan, sudharshan@sarva.info

CARLISLE: Sudharshan Sarvananthan, sudharshan@sarva.info

CHELMSFORD: David Beales, 01206 530934, davidbeales@ntlworld.com

CHELMSFORD: David Beales, 01206 530934, davidbeales@ntlworld.com

CHESTER: Norman Goodwin, 01244 390938,
norman.goodwin@adoptionmattersnw.org

CHESTER: Norman Goodwin, 01244 390938,
norman.goodwin@adoptionmattersnw.org

CHICHESTER: Jonathan Swindells, 01273 734859, standrewochove@btinternet.com

CHICHESTER: Jonathan Swindells, 01273 734859, standrewochove@btinternet.com

COVENTRY: David Capron, 01789 764261, mob 07780 707521,
canon@caprons.co.uk

COVENTRY: David Capron, 01789 764261, mob 07780 707521,
canon@caprons.co.uk

ELY: Steve Midgley, 01223 362574, steve.midgley@christchurchcambridge.org.uk

ELY: Steve Midgley, 01223 362574, steve.midgley@christchurchcambridge.org.uk

EXETER: Geoff Lloyd, 01822 854682, geofflloyd@tiscali.co.uk

EXETER: Geoff Lloyd, 01822 854682, geofflloyd@tiscali.co.uk

GLOUCESTER: Robert Pestell, 01454 260489

GUILDFORD: George Newton, 01252 320618, mob 07740 543145,
georgew.newton@sky.com

GUILDFORD: George Newton, 01252 320618, mob 07740 543145,
georgew.newton@sky.com

LEICESTER: Barry Hill, barry@hill-home.co.uk

LEICESTER: Barry Hill, barry@hill-home.co.uk

LICHFIELD: Ian Poole, 01902 781944, woodchipper@btinternet.com

LICHFIELD: Ian Poole, 01902 781944, woodchipper@btinternet.com

LINCOLN: Jeff Heskins, Jeff.Heskins@lincoln.anglican.org

LINCOLN: Jeff Heskins, Jeff.Heskins@lincoln.anglican.org

LIVERPOOL: Dennis Hall, 01925 290545, allsaintsnewton@blueyonder.co.uk

LIVERPOOL: Dennis Hall, 01925 290545, allsaintsnewton@blueyonder.co.uk

LONDON: Matthew Jones, 020 8886 7523. mchjones@lineone.net

LONDON: Matthew Jones, 020 8886 7523. mchjones@lineone.net

MANCHESTER: Anthony Barnshaw, 01706 821036,
anthony.barnshaw@btinternet.com

MANCHESTER: Anthony Barnshaw, 01706 821036,
anthony.barnshaw@btinternet.com

OXFORD: Anthony Stevens, anthony.locksride@btinternet.com

OXFORD: Anthony Stevens, anthony.locksride@btinternet.com

PETERBOROUGH: Adrian Morton, adrian-morton@supanet.com

PETERBOROUGH: Adrian Morton, adrian-morton@supanet.com

ST ALBANS: Nick Sharp, nick.sharp@xalt.co.uk, or nick@sharp64.freeserve.co.uk

ST ALBANS: Nick Sharp, nick.sharp@xalt.co.uk, or nick@sharp64.freeserve.co.uk

SALISBURY: David Seymour, 01258 471276, drrseymour@hotmail.co.uk

SALISBURY: David Seymour, 01258 471276, drrseymour@hotmail.co.uk

SOUTHWARK: Jim Jelly, 0207 703 5587, velmajelley@yahoo.com

SOUTHWARK: Jim Jelly, 0207 703 5587, velmajelley@yahoo.com

WINCHESTER: Mike Powis, mike.powis@sky.com

WINCHESTER: Mike Powis, mike.powis@sky.com

WORCESTER: Stephen Agnew, 01905 754772

YORK: Paul Wordsworth, paul.wordsworth@homecall.co.uk

YORK: Paul Wordsworth, paul.wordsworth@homecall.co.uk

Dates for Matches

First-round matches must be played by18 June

Quarter-finals to be played on 21 June (if rained off, 24 June)

Semi-finals on 5 July (if rained off, 8 July)

The final is in Southgate, north London, on 2 September

Quarter-final draw

In this year’s quarter-final draw, this is how the groups came out of the hat (the winners of each group to agree a venue): 

Group 3A v 4A

Group 3B v 1B

Group 1A v 4B

Group 2 v best runner-up

Semi-final draw

The winner of Group 2 or runner-up will play the winner of 3A v 4A

The winner of 1A v 4B will play the winner of 3B v 1B

Browse Church and Charity jobs on the Church Times jobsite

Welcome to the Church Times

 

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)