Appointments

by
29 December 2009

Left to right: Bishops Chillingworth, Gandiya, and Venneruspg USPG

Left to right: Bishops Chillingworth, Gandiya, and Venneruspg USPG

SENIOR episcopal appointments in the Anglican Communion in 2009 included those of the Bishop of St Andrews, the Rt Revd Revd David Chillingworth, as Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church; the Bishop of Boga, the Rt Revd Henri Isingoma Kahwa, as Archbishop of the Congo.

The Archbishop of the Province of Bendel and Bishop of Asaba, the Most Revd Nicholas Okoh, as Primate of Nigeria; Dr Eliud Wabukala as Archbishop of Kenya and Bishop of All Saints’ Cathedral Diocese, translated from Bungoma; and the Rt Revd David Vunagi as Archbishop of Melanesia and Bishop of Central Melanesia, translated from Temotu.

OTHER episcopal appointments during the year included those of the Rt Revd James Newcome as Bishop of Carlisle, translated from Penrith; the Ven. Donald Allister as Bishop of Peterborough; the Rt Revd Dr Alan Smith as Bishop of St Albans, trans­lated from Shrewsbury; the Rt Revd Paul Butler as Bishop of Southwell & Nottingham, translated from South­ampton.

The Ven. Andrew John as Bishop of Bangor; the Revd Gregory Cameron as Bishop of St Asaph; the Rt Revd Stephen Venner, Bishop of Dover, as Bishop to the Forces; the Revd Nicholas Drayson as Bishop of Northern Argentina; the Revd Stuart Robinson as Bishop of Canberra & Goulburn, Australia; the Revd Kevin Thew Forrester as Bishop of North Michigan, US; Canon Chad Gandiya as Bishop of Harare, Zimbabwe.

The Revd Dr Julius Makoni as Bishop of Manicaland, Zimbabwe; the Rt Revd Trevor Willmott as Bishop of Dover, translated from Basingstoke; the Revd Mark Sowerby as Bishop of Horsham; the Ven. Alistair Magowan as Bishop of Ludlow; the Revd Dr Graham Kings as Bishop of Sherborne; Canon Mark Rylands as Bishop of Shrewsbury.

Canon Alan Winton as Bishop of Thetford; the Ven. Richard Black­burn as Bishop of Warrington; Canon Martin Warner as Bishop of Whitby; Canon David Wilbourne as Assistant Bishop of Llandaff.

Advertisement

The Bishop of Sodor & Man, the Rt Revd Robert Paterson, as Chair­man of the Central Readers’ Council; the Bishop of Maidstone, the Rt Revd Graham Cray, as Archbishops’ Mis­sioner for Fresh Expressions; and the Bishop of Exeter, the Rt Revd Michael Lang­rish, as Chairman of the Churches’ Legislation Advisory Service.

The Bishop of Sodor & Man, the Rt Revd Robert Paterson, as Chair­man of the Central Readers’ Council; the Bishop of Maidstone, the Rt Revd Graham Cray, as Archbishops’ Mis­sioner for Fresh Expressions; and the Bishop of Exeter, the Rt Revd Michael Lang­rish, as Chairman of the Churches’ Legislation Advisory Service.

OTHER clerical appointments in­cluded those of the Revd Jonathan Lean as Dean of St Davids; Canon Frances (Peggy) Jackson as Arch­deacon of Llandaff; the Revd Mark Ashcroft as Archdeacon of Man­chester; the Very Revd Clifford Piper as Dean of Moray, Ross & Caithness.

The Revd Jonathan Lloyd as Archdeacon of Germany and North­ern Europe; the Revd Paul Draper as Dean of Lismore; the Revd Dr William Strange as Archdeacon of Carmarthen; the Revd Leslie Steven­son as Archdeacon of Kildare and Meath; the Revd David Meara as Archdeacon of London.

The Revd Timothy Barker as Archdeacon of Lincoln; the Revd Martin Webster as Archdeacon of Harlow; the Revd Christopher Butt as Dean of St Christopher’s Cathed­ral, Bahrain; the Revd Christopher Sims as Archdeacon of Walsall; the Revd David Newman as Archdeacon of Loughborough; the Revd Jon­athan Boardman as Arch­deacon of Italy and Malta; the Revd Peter Potter as Archdeacon of Switzerland.

The Revd Christine Wilson as Archdeacon of Chesterfield; the Revd Stephen Waine as Archdeacon of Dorset; the Revd Robert Warren as Archdeacon of Limerick, Ardfert, and Aghadoe; the Revd David Jenkins as Archdeacon of Sudbury; and the Revd Morris Rodham as Arch­deacon Missioner in Coventry diocese.

Canon Joanna Udal as Arch­bishop’s Secretary for Anglican Com­munion Affairs; the Revd Rachel Carnegie as Archbishop’s Secretary for International Develop­ment; the Ven. Daniel Kajumba as Chair­man of the Archbishops’ Coun­­­cil’s Minority Ethnic Anglican Concerns Commit­tee; the Ven. Michael Lawson as Chairman of the Church of England Evangelical Council.

The Revd Phil Stone as Director of Scargill House; the Revd Joanna Coney as Minister Provincial of the European Province of the Third Order SSF; and the Revd Dr Howard Worsley as London Diocesan Dir­ector of Education.

LAY appointments included those of the Worshipful Charles George QC as Dean of the Arches; David Healey as Chief Executive of the Intercon­tinental Church Society; Aiden Hargreaves-Smith as Diocesan Registrar of Europe; Julie Jones as Diocesan Chief Executive of Lich­field.

Anne Sloman as Chairwoman of the Archbishops’ Council’s Church Buildings Council; Diane McCarthy as Diocesan Secretary of St Asaph; David Etherington as Diocesan Chancellor of St Edmundsbury & Ipswich; Kerron Cross as the Arch­bishop of York’s Director of Com­munications; Andy Brookes as Dio­cesan Chief Executive and General Secretary of London; Richard Butler as Diocesan Secretary of Norwich.

ALSO appointed were Steve Clifford as General Director of the Evan­gelical Alliance; Pastor Calvin Young as Chairman of the Council of Black-led Churches; Ian Green as Chief Executive of the YMCA; Bishop Margot Kässman as Chair­person of the Evangelical Church in Germany (EKD); the Revd Martin Junge as General Secretary of the Lutheran World Federation; the Revd John Cairns Christie as Moderator of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland; Justin Byworth as Chief Executive Officer of World Vision; and Loretta Min­ghella as Director of Christian Aid.

Church Times: about us

The Church Times Podcast

Interviews and news analysis from the Church Times team. Listen to this week’s episode online

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read twelve articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)