appointments

by
04 June 2008

ANTHONY. The Revd Sheila Anthony, Assistant Curate of Bideford within Torridge Estuary (Exeter), to be Priest-in-Charge of Bluntisham cum Earith with Colne and Woodhurst, and of Holywell with Needinworth (Ely).

BARNES. The Revd Philip Barnes, Shrine Priest of the Shrine of Our Lady of Walsingham (Norwich), to be Vicar of St Edmund’s, Northwood Hills (London).

BARTLETT. The Revd Dr Alan Bartlett, Tutor in Church History and Anglican Studies of St John’s College, Durham, and Director for the St John’s College Doctorate of Ministry, to be Vicar of St Giles’s, Durham, and Priest-in-Charge of Shadforth and Sherburn (Durham).

BARTON. The Revd Helen Barton, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Hexham, to be Vicar of Ulgham and of Widdrington (Newcastle).

DAVIES. The Revd Dr Julian Davies, Assistant Curate (Associate Rector) of St Giles-in-the-Fields (London), to be Team Rector in the City Centre Team Ministry, Southampton (Winchester).

EDWARDS. The Revd Mark Edwards, Team Vicar in St Matthew’s Team Ministry, Barrow-in-Furness (Carlisle), to be Team Vicar in the Christ the King Team Ministry, and Chaplain of Northumbria Police (Newcastle).

GARDHAM. The Revd Linda Gardham, NS Assistant Curate of St Peter’s, Monkseaton, to be house-for-duty Priest of Cornhill with Carham, and of Branxton (Newcastle).

GRIFFITHS. The Revd Judith Griffiths, formerly Assistant Curate of Charing with Charing Heath and Little Chart, now Chaplain of HM Prison Canterbury (Canterbury).

JOYCE. The Revd Kingsley Joyce, Army Chaplain, to be Chaplain of Christ Church, Naples, with Sorrento, Capri and Bari, Italy (Europe).

LEE. The Revd Martin Lee, Rector of Brent Knoll, East Brent and Lympsham, and Rural Dean of Axbridge (Bath & Wells), to be Vicar of St Bartholomew’s, Long Benton (Newcastle).

LILLICRAP. The Revd Stephen Lillicrap, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Wye with Brook and Hastingleigh with Boughton Aluph and Eastwell, and Assistant Curate (Priest of Petham, Waltham, and Elmsted) of the Stone Street Group, to be Priest-in-Charge of Teynham with Lynsted and Kingsdown, and Cluster Leader of Kingsdown and Creekside Cluster (Teynham with Lynsted and Kingsdown, and Doddington, Newham and Wychling) (Canterbury).

Advertisement

LUDLOW. The Revd Brian Ludlow, NS Assistant Curate of Cainscross and Selsley (Gloucester), to be Associate Priest.

MacGEOCH. The Revd David MacGeoch, Vicar of Puriton and Pawlett, to be Priest-in-Charge of Glastonbury with Meare (Bath & Wells).

MITCHELL. The Revd Stephen Mitchell, Vicar of Dalham, Gazeley, Higham, Kentford and Moulton, to be also Rural Dean of Mildenhall (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

PALMER. The Revd Dr Stephen Palmer, Vicar of St John’s and of St Thomas’s, Newport, and Hon. Canon of Portsmouth Cathedral (Portsmouth), to be also Chaplain to the Queen.

PITCHER. The Revd Simon Pitcher, Priest-in-Charge of Heckmondwike and Norristhorpe, and of Liversedge with Hightown, and Assistant Curate of Roberttown with Hartshead, to be also Rural Dean of Birstall (Wakefield).

RUSSELL. The Revd Alexandra Russell, Chaplain of HM Prison Service, to be Priest-in-Charge of Pennington (Winchester).

SHEPPARD. The Revd Susan Sheppard, Staff Tutor of the South West Ministry Training Course, to be also NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Thorverton, Cadbury, Upton Pyne, Brampford Speke and Newton St Cyres, and of Stoke Canon, Poltimore with Huxham and Rewe with Netherexe (Exeter).

TEBBS. The Revd Richard Tebbs, Team Rector in the Yelverton, Meavy, Sheepstor and Walkham Team Ministry (Exeter), to be Priest-in-Charge of Frankley (Birmingham).

WESTMORELAND. The Revd Diane Westmoreland, Priest-in-Charge of the Stamford Bridge Group (York), to be Priest-in-Charge of Amble (Newcastle).

WALES

CHARLES. The Revd Cecilia Charles, NS Associate Priest of Letterston with Llanfair Nant-y-Gof and Puncheston with Little Newcastle and Castle Bythe, to be Assistant Curate of Maenclochog and Llandeilo with Henry’s Moat with Mynachlogddu with Llangolman with New Moat with Llys y Fran (St Davids).

DAVIES. The Revd Eileen Davies, NS Assistant Curate of Bro Teifi Sarn Helen Rectorial Benefice, to be Priest-in-Charge of Llanerch Aeron with Ciliau Aeron and Dihewyd and Mydroilyn (St Davids).

JOHNSON. The Revd Dr Rhiannon Johnson, NS Associate Priest of Walton West with Talbenny and Haroldston West, to be NS Priest-in-Charge of Walwyn’s Castle (St Davids).

THOMAS. The Revd Nigel Thomas, Priest-in-Charge of St Breoke with Egloshayle in Wadebridge (Truro), to be Rector of Carew Rectorial Benefice (St Davids).

WIGHT. The Revd Sian Wight, Lay Development Officer for Roose and Daugleddau deaneries, to be Priest-in-Charge of Robeston West, remaining also Priest-in-Charge of Herbrandston and Hasguard with St Ishmael’s (St Davids).

ECUMENICAL

NORRIS. The Revd Andrew Norris, Rector of Milverton with Halse and Fitzhead (Bath & Wells), to be National Chaplains’ Adviser of Methodist Homes for the Aged.

MARINE SOCIETY & SEA CADETS

The following to be Hon. Chaplain: Jon Howard (Bradford Unit).

LAY APPOINTMENTS

JENNER. Angela Jenner now Church Community Worker of North Lynn (Norwich).

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read twelve articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)