Appointments

by
08 February 2013

BARRON. The Revd Arthur Barron, NS Assistant Curate of Woodmansterne, to be also Chaplain of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).
BAVERSTOCK. The Revd David Baverstock, Assistant Curate in the Cheshunt Team Ministry (St Albans), to be Assistant Curate of Our Lady and St Nicholas, Liverpool (Liverpool).
BAVINGTON. The Revd John Bavington, Chaplain of Giggleswick School, to be Vicar of Great Horton (Bradford).
BOARDMAN. The Revd Philippa Boardman, Vicar of Old Ford, and Prebendary of St Paul's Cathedral, to be Canon Treasurer of St Paul's Cathedral (London).
BOULLIER. The Revd Kenneth Boullier, Priest-in-Charge of St Just-in-Roseland and St Mawes, to be also Rural Dean of Powder (Truro).
COLEMAN. The Revd Andrew Coleman, formerly Assistant Curate of Port Eliot with Goolwa (The Murray, Australia), now Vicar of Longford, and Priest-in-Charge of Ansty and Shilton (Coventry).
COSH. The Revd Roderick Cosh, Vicar of Staines (London), to be Assistant Curate of Colnbrook and Datchet, and Area Dean of Burnham and Slough (Oxford).
DOWLAND-PILLINGER. The Revd Dr Catherine Dowland-Pillinger, formerly Assistant Curate of Addington, to be Chaplain of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).
EDDY. The Revd Paul Eddy, formerly Assistant Curate of Grove, now Priest-in-Charge of Stanford in the Vale with Goosey and Hatford, remaining Diocesan Missioner (Ox-ford).
GAIT. The Revd David Gait, Vicar of St John's, Widnes, to be Team Vicar in the East Widnes Team Ministry, remaining Area Dean of Widnes and Hon. Canon of Liverpool Cathedral (Liverpool).
GELL. The Revd Anne Gell, Vicar of Wrecclesham, and Rural Dean of Farnham, to be also Hon. Canon of Guildford Cathedral (Guildford).
HAWKINS. The Revd Timothy Hawkins, Priest-in-Charge of Gulval and Madron, to be also Rural Dean of Penwith (Truro).
LAWAL. The Revd Adebanke Lawal, Vicar of Wyther, to be Trust Chaplain of Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (Ripon & Leeds).
LLOYD. The Revd Richard Lloyd, Assistant Curate of Claygate, to be Assistant Curate (Minister-in- Charge) of St Mary's, East Molesey (Guildford).
McDONALD. The Revd Carollyn McDonald, Assistant Curate of Sawley, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Ashbourne with Mapleton, of St John's, Ashbourne, of Clifton, and of Norbury with Snelston (Derby).
MARTIN. The Revd Jonathan Martin, Hon. Canon and Prebendary of Salisbury Cathedral, to be also Senior Chaplain of Alabaré Christian Care and Support (Salisbury).
MESSHAM. The Revd Barbara Messham, Priest-in-Charge of Deerhurst and Apperley with Forthampton, Chaceley, Tredlington, Stoke Orchard and Hardwicke, and Assistant Curate of Tewkesbury with Walton Cardiff and Twyning (Gloucester), now also Canon Emeritus of Guildford Cathedral (Guildford).
MILLS-POWELL. The Revd Mark Mills-Powell, Priest-in-Charge of Desborough, Brampton Ash, Dingley and Braybrooke (Peterborough), to be Vicar.
MYERS. The Revd Duncan Myers, Chaplain of London South Bank University, to be also Chaplain of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).
NEEDLE. The Revd Paul Needle, Bishop's Communications Officer (Europe), to be also NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Higham Ferrers with Chelveston (Peterborough).
NEWEY. The Revd Dr Edmund Newey, Vicar of St Andrew's, Handsworth, and Area Dean of Handsworth (Birmingham), to be Canon Residentiary of Christ Church, Ox-ford (Oxford).
OATES. The Revd Ruth Oates, Vicar of St Mary's, Gravesend, and Rural Dean of Gravesend, to be Priest-in-Charge of Ash, and of Ridley, re-maining Hon. Canon of Rochester Cathedral (Rochester).
PEARSON. The Revd Lindsey Pearson, Hon. Priest-in-Charge of Swillington, and NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Kippax with Allerton Bywater Team Ministry , to be Priest-in-Charge (Team Vicar Designate) of Beeston (Ripon & Leeds).
PHILLIPS. The Revd David Phillips, Priest-in-Charge of Holy Cross, Palermo, Sicily, Italy, to be Chaplain of Holy Trinity, Utrecht with Zwolle, The Netherlands (Europe).
PHILLIPS. The Revd Rachel Phillips, Priest-in-Charge of Northaw and Cuffley, to be Vicar, remaining Rural Dean of Cheshunt (St Albans).
REYNOLDS. The Revd Hannah Reynolds, formerly Priest-in-Charge of All Saints', Hanworth (London), now Priest-in-Charge of St Peter's, Didcot (Oxford).
ROBINSON. The Revd Steven Robinson, Assistant Curate of Perranzabuloe and Crantock with Cubert, to be Rector of St Illogan (Truro).
ROWLANDS. The Revd Simon Rowlands, Priest-in-Charge designate of Faversham, to be also Assistant Curate of the Brents and Davington with Oare and Luddenham, and of Eastling with Ospringe and Stalisfield with Otterden (Canterbury).
SHIELD. The Revd Graham Shield, formerly Priest-in-Charge of St Mawgan with St Ervan and St Eval, and Assistant Curate of St Columb Major with St Wenn (Truro), to be Vicar of Washburn and Mid Wharfe (Bradford).
SMITH. The Revd Carol Smith, Vicar of St Luke's, Moulsham, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St John's, Moulsham (Chelmsford).
STEWART. The Revd Dr Alastair Stewart, Assistant Curate (Priest Theologian) of Sherborne with Castleton, Lillington and Longburton (Salisbury), now Team Vicar in the Upton cum Chalvey Team Ministry (Oxford).
VIBERT. The Revd Imogen Vibert, Chaplain of St Saviour's and St Olave's School, Newington, to be also Chaplain of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).
WATTS. The Revd Philip Watts, NSM of Binfield, to be NS Priest-in-Charge of Waltham St Lawrence (Oxford).
WHITE. The Revd Paul White, Assistant Curate of Appledore with Brookland and Fairfield and Brenzett with Snargate, and Bethersden with High Halden and Woodchurch (Canterbury), to be Vicar of Hadlow (Rochester).
WHITEHEAD. The Revd Nicholas Whitehead, Rector of Shere, Albury and Chilworth, and Hon. Canon of Guildford Cathedral, now also Rural Dean of Cranleigh (Guildford).

Advertisement

WALES

CLAVIER. The Revd Dr Mark Clavier, Priest-in-Charge of Steeple Aston with North Aston and Tackley (Oxford), to be Dean of Residential Training at St Michael's College, Llandaff (Llandaff).
GIBBONS. The Revd William Gibbons, Assistant Curate in East Carmarthen Rectorial Benefice, now Assistant Curate of St Peter's, Carmarthen (St Davids).
HILL. The Revd Matthew Hill, Chaplain of Trinity St David, Lampeter, to be half-time Priest-in-Charge of Llanfihangel Ystrad and Cilcennin with Trefilan and Nantcwnlle (St Davids), and Secretary to the Provincial Doctrine Commission.
READ. The Revd Benjamin Read, Assistant Curate in East Carmarthen Rectorial Benefice, now Assistant Curate of St Peter's, Carmarthen (St Davids).
RICHARDSON. The Revd Leigh Richardson, Team Rector in East Carmarthen Rectorial Benefice, now Priest-in-Charge of St Peter's, Carmarthen, remaining Area Dean of Carmarthen (St Davids).
WIDDESS. The Revd Jonathan Widdess, Assistant Curate of Gabalfa, to be Priest-in-Charge of Bargoed and Deri with Brithdir (Llandaff).

LAY APPOINTMENT

DYER. Ben Dyer to be Youth and Young Adults Minister of Ormskirk deanery (Liverpool).

WITHDRAWAL OF ACCEPTANCE

YOUNG. The Revd Leonard Young, Priest-in-Charge of St Cross with St Paul, Clayton, Manchester (Manchester), has withdrawn his acceptance of the post of Priest-in-Charge of St Luke's, Southport (Liverpool).

 

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

16-18 February 2018
Church Times Festival of Faith & Literature

Our literary festival with a theological slant in Bloxham, Oxfordshire. Speakers include Francis Spufford, Ruth Valerio, Eve Poole, Mark Oakley, James Runcie and many others. Find out more

5-6 May 2018
Church Times Festival of Poetry
With Sarum College, Salisbury. More details coming soon - register your interest here

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read seven articles each month for free.