appointments

by
02 November 2006

ASHDOWN. The Revd Andrew Ashdown, Vicar of Denmead (Portsmouth), to be house-for-duty Priest of Tadley South and Silchester, with special responsibility for Silchester (Winchester), remaining also South Asia Regional Desk Officer designate, United Society for the Propagation of the Gospel (USPG).
ATKINS. The Revd Nicholas Atkins, Vicar of Essington (Lichfield), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Matthew with Triangle Church, Ipswich (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).
BADGER. The Revd Mark Badger, Priest-in-Charge of St George with St Mary Magdalene, Worcester, and Chaplain of the Royal Grammar School, Worcester (Worcester), to be Chaplain of Thames Valley Police Force (Oxford).
BAKER. The Revd Miles Baker, Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Paignton, and St Paul's, Preston,
to be Priest-in-Charge of Upton (Exeter).
BARNES. The Revd Katrina Barnes, Rector of Longfield, and Associate Staff Tutor of SEITE, to be also Bishop's Adviser for Ordained Women 's Ministry (Rochester).
BARNETT. The Revd James Barnett, Assistant Curate of St Paul with Emmanuel Church, Bolton (Manchester), to be Team Vicar in the St George's Team Ministry, Leeds (Ripon & Leeds).
BENTLEY. The Revd Ian Bentley, Vicar of Eynsham and Cassington (Oxford), to be Vicar of Chineham (Winchester).
BERRYMAN. The Revd David Berryman, Rector of St Ternan's, Banchory, and Priest-in-Charge of Christ Church, Kincardine O'Neil (Aberdeen & Orkney), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Mary's, in the Beeston Team (Ripon & Leeds).
BOURNE. The Revd Dr Carole Bourne, Assistant Curate of St Martin's, Epsom, to be house-for-duty Priest of St Mary's, East Molesey (Guildford).
BRASSIL. The Revd Sean Brassil,
NS Assistant Curate of St John's, Woking, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Addlestone (Guildford).
DAVIES. The Revd Huw Davies, Vicar of St Paul's, Weston-super-Mare (Bath & Wells), to be Priest-in-Charge of Chesham Bois (Oxford).
FRANKLIN. The Revd Dr William Franklin, Associate Rector for Education, Trinity Church, Boston (Massachusetts, ECUSA), to be Associate Priest and Visiting Fellow of the Anglican Centre in Rome (Europe).
GILL. The Revd David Gill, Team Vicar in the St Thomas's and Emmanuel Team Ministry, Exeter, to be Priest-in-Charge of Tamerton Foliot (Exeter).
GORDON-WALKER. The Revd Caroline Gordon-Walker, Assistant Curate of the Chaplaincy of the Good Shepherd, Poitou-Charentes and the Vendée, France, to be Assistant Curate of the Chaplaincy of Aquitaine, France (Europe).
GOSNEY. The Revd Jeanette Gosney, Chaplain of Repton School (Derby), to be Priest-in-Charge of Braughing with Furneux Pelham and Stocking Pelham (St Albans).
GREEN. The Revd David Green, Vicar of Maughold, Rural Dean of Ramsey, and Diocesan Director of Ordinands, to be also Canon of St German's Cathedral (Sodor & Man).
HAWKES. The Revd Nigel Hawkes, Assistant Curate in the Chipping Norton Team Ministry, to be Team Vicar in the Dorchester Team Ministry (Oxford).
HEATHER. The Revd Mark Heather, Vicar of St Wilfrid's, Halton, Leeds, to be also Assistant Area Dean of Whitkirk (Ripon & Leeds).
HOWLETT. The Revd Richard Howlett, Rector of Marston Morteyne with Lidlington, to be Vicar of Goldington, remaining Anglican Ecumenical Officer for Bedfordshire and Luton (St Albans).
HUCKLE. The Revd Stephen Huckle, Vicar of Stirchley (Birmingham), to be Priest-in-Charge of All Saints', Kempston, and of Biddenham (St Albans).
JACKSON. The Revd Wendy Jackson, house-for-duty Assistant Curate of Crediton, Shobrooke and Sandford with Upton Hellions, with responsibility for Sandford with Upton Hellions, to be Priest-in-Charge of Southway (Exeter).
JORDAN. The Revd Darryl Jordan, Assistant of Christ Episcopal Church, Dallas (Texas, ECUSA), to be Assistant Curate of St Michael's, Bishop's Stortford (St Albans).
LACKEY. The Revd Geoffrey Lackey, Director of Crowhurst Christian Healing Centre (Chichester), to be Assistant Curate of Great Amwell with St Margaret's and Stanstead Abbots (St Albans).
MACKENZIE. The Revd Andrew Mackenzie, Assistant Curate of St Michael's, Aldershot, to be Vicar of Effingham with Little Bookham (Guildford).
MATHER. The Revd William Mather, Associate Director of SOMA UK, to be Team Rector in the Drypool Team Ministry (York).
MATHERS. The Revd Kenneth Mathers, formerly Chaplain of Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust (Rochester), to be Chaplain of the North Devon District Hospital (Exeter).
MOODY. The Revd Christopher Moody, Team Rector in the Market Harborough and The Transfiguration - Little Bowden with Lubenham Team Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Leicester Cathedral (Leicester), to be Vicar of St Alfege's, Greenwich (Southwark).
MORTON. The Revd Michelle Morton, Assistant Curate of St Peter and St Paul, Buckingham, to be Priest-in-Charge of Stewkley with Soulbury and Drayton Parslow (Oxford).
SLATER. The Revd Victoria Slater, Chaplain of Sir Michael Sobell House Palliative Care Unit, Headington, Oxford, to be Assistant Diocesan Social Responsibility Adviser (Oxford).
STABLES. The Revd Katharine Stables, NS Assistant Minister of Knutton, and Diocesan Officer for NSMs (Lichfield), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Startforth and Bowes and Rokeby with Brignall (Ripon & Leeds).
THOMAS. The Revd Roderick Thomas, Priest-in-Charge of Elburton (Exeter), to be Vicar.
TITLEY. The Revd Dr Robert Titley, Vicar of All Saints', West Dulwich, and Area Dean of Streatham, to be Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Southwark).

SCOTLAND
CLAPSON. The Revd Clive Clapson, formerly Rector of St Mary's, Aberdeen (Aberdeen & Orkney), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Salvador's, Dundee (Brechin).

LAY APPOINTMENTS
PRESTON. Dr John Preston to be National Stewardship and Resources Officer.
WILSON. Captain Peter Wilson CA to be Parish Evangelist of South Shoebury (Chelmsford).

Top Feature

Top Comment

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read seven articles each month for free.